Go Back

What we do

Discover how we support the defence and security of the UK.

Discover more

Our history

Learn about our proud history and what makes up our DNA.

Learn more

Site safety and security

Read about how our sites are regulated and monitored.

Read more

Connecting communities

Keeping you connected to what is happening at AWE

Read more
Go Back

About us

Learn more about our company and how we support the defence and security of the UK.

Learn more

Orion laser facility

Orion is one of the most powerful lasers and largest laser facilities in the UK.

Discover more

A unique national asset

We have unique nuclear expertise. We have a clear purpose and goals that set our direction.

Learn more

World-class expertise

Find out more about our science, engineering and technology capabilities.

Explore more
Go Back

Working ethically

Learn about how we promote an ethical working environment.

Learn more

Freedom of Information

Find out how to make a Freedom of Information Act request.

Find out more

AWEsome education

Discover how we are supporting future generations.

Discover more

Local Liaison Committee

Find out more about the Local Liaison Committee and how they represent community interests.

Learn more
Go Back

Our regulators

Read about how are sites are regulated and monitored.

Read more

Supply chain

The supply chain is crucial to the delivery of our programme. What does it take to be a supplier.

Learn more

Local Liaison Committee

Find out more about the Local Liaison Committee and how they represent community interests.

Find out more

International partners

We seek to drive better value and efficiencies through collaborative international relationships.

Discover more
Go Back

Working at AWE

Explore what it’s like to be part of our team

Explore more

Before you apply

Things to know before applying for a job.

Find out more

How to apply

Search for a role and apply online.

Learn more

Current vacancies

See if we have the perfect job for you.

Find out more

Data protection

Data Protection at AWE

  • We will process your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA).
  • We will use the information that you have provided for the purpose(s) for which it has been provided and ensure the accuracy and completeness of all AWE records and ensure that our records are kept up to date.
  • We may also use the information to inform you of other AWE services to which you may be entitled.
  • We may also share the information you have provided with other agencies where it is in the interests of your health, safety or welfare.
  • We will not ask you for more information than necessary.
  • We will not keep the information for longer than necessary.
  • We will take all reasonable measures to keep your information safe.
  • We may use your information both within AWE and with external statutory agencies for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • You may obtain details of the information held about you from: The Data Protection Officer, Aldermaston, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 4PR
  • To access the Data Protection Act Subject Access Request Application form, please see attached document on the right hand side.

Data Protection Principles

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) is based on 8 principles for good information handling.

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specific and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant, and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and where necessary kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to processing of the personal data.

See more about Data Protection at AWE here