Go Back

What we do

Discover how we support the defence and security of the UK.

Discover more

Our history

Learn about our proud history and what makes up our DNA.

Learn more

Site safety and security

Read about how our sites are regulated and monitored.

Read more

Connecting communities

Keeping you connected to what is happening at AWE

Read more
Go Back

About us

Learn more about our company and how we support the defence and security of the UK.

Learn more

Orion laser facility

Orion is one of the most powerful lasers and largest laser facilities in the UK.

Discover more

A unique national asset

We have unique nuclear expertise. We have a clear purpose and goals that set our direction.

Learn more

World-class expertise

Find out more about our science, engineering and technology capabilities.

Explore more
Go Back

Working ethically

Learn about how we promote an ethical working environment.

Learn more

Freedom of Information

Find out how to make a Freedom of Information Act request.

Find out more

AWEsome education

Discover how we are supporting future generations.

Discover more

Local Liaison Committee

Find out more about the Local Liaison Committee and how they represent community interests.

Learn more
Go Back

Our regulators

Read about how are sites are regulated and monitored.

Read more

Supply chain

The supply chain is crucial to the delivery of our programme. What does it take to be a supplier.

Learn more

Local Liaison Committee

Find out more about the Local Liaison Committee and how they represent community interests.

Find out more

International partners

We seek to drive better value and efficiencies through collaborative international relationships.

Discover more
Go Back

Working at AWE

Explore what it’s like to be part of our team

Explore more

Before you apply

Things to know before applying for a job.

Find out more

How to apply

Search for a role and apply online.

Learn more

Current vacancies

See if we have the perfect job for you.

Find out more

Privacy policy

AWE Plc is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  Personal information refers to any personal data which can be used to identify a living person, such as a name, address, date of birth etc.  This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information. 

Your privacy is very important to us. We recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used for the purpose for which you provided it to us.  We take our obligations regarding your personal data very seriously and to give you comfort, we have outlined in this privacy policy how we propose to protect your personal data and ultimately provide you with better service. We encourage you to take the time to read this privacy policy to understand how your personal data will be used. 

This Privacy Notice applies to anyone who uses the AWE Plc website and who accesses the AWE web-site or who may want to get in touch with us for example to make enquiries or for recruitment purposes.  AWE will at all times collect, store and process personal data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner and will only use it for specific legitimate reasons, which are limited to the purpose for which they are collected. 

What personal information do we collect?
In general, when you visit our web sites and access information you remain anonymous. Before we ask you for information, we will explain how this information will be used. We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your express permission.

There are occasions where we may ask you for additional information. We do this to be able to better understand your needs, and provide you with services that we believe may be valuable to you. Some examples of information our web site collects are name, address and phone number. Whilst collecting this information from you, we give you the opportunity to elect not to receive additional materials from us. If you sign up for an AWE electronic newsletter or e-mail list, each subsequent message you receive from us will contain instructions on how to “unsubscribe” your details from that list.


The AWE website and Cookies
This web-site uses up to date technologies needed to ensure that it runs effectively and provides you with the most current and useful information. These technologies include cookies to enable you to gain information about what we do and supports you in any enquiry or contact you make to us. You can find details on how we use cookies here

Recruitment and applications for jobs
 When you apply for a job at AWE you will likely do so via our recruitment portal. You will be asked to provide personal information and your consent to allow us to process your personal information in relation to your application.  This information may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Information relevant to a specific job application (including current salary details, preferred location of work etc)
  • CV or career history
  • Copies of Qualification Certificates
  • Information relating to eligibility to work at AWE

The personal information you provide to us is used to establish to whether your background would be a good match for the position you are applying for at AWE Plc.  We may also use your personal information to consider you for other potential roles within the business. Your personal information would be held on our central database and may be shared with individuals within the HR function, as well as Line Managers across the business who may have roles you could be considered for based on your work history.

Depending on the position being applied for, we may need to share some of your personal information (name and email address) with a third party supplier which provides access to applicants to all online testing as part of the recruitment process.

We would look to hold any personal information we collect about you during the recruitment process for a period of no more than 2 years before requesting continued consent from you to retain that data.

Should a job application progress through to interview stage we would also look to retain any interview documentation (Proof of ID and notes from interview) for a period of no more than 12 months if unsuccessful in your application.

If successful at interview we would need to gather additional personal information from you during the offer and onboarding process. This information may include;

  • Details of referees – which we would keep on file for 1 year
  • Medical details (for certain roles only)
  • Identification documents
  • Details of any offers made
  • Results of security checks
  • Copies of correspondence relating to the recruitment process.

All employee personal information is retained for the period of employment and an additional seven years.

Looking after your data
AWE will retain any personal data they collect from you for as long as is necessary for the purpose the information was collected for.
Whilst storing your personal information, AWE will ensure appropriate technological and security measures are in place to protect your personal information.

AWE shall comply with its data protection obligations as Data Controller and shall ensure that where we use third parties to process personal information, our contracts with such third parties offer the same level of protection and commitments to comply with the Data Protection laws.  We will only share information with others when we are legally permitted to do so to ensure data protection confidentiality and security standards are complied with.

AWE aims to keep the information we hold about you as accurate as possible, if you would like to review, update or delete the data, please contact us as detailed below and we will make amendments where practically possible.

Who to contact
Under the Data Protection regulations all individuals have the right to:

  • know what personal information we hold on them;
  • know what we are processing their personal information for; 
  • request us to stop processing their data;
  • have the personal information corrected;
  • have the personal information erased.

If you wish to enquire whether AWE Plc holds any information about you, please submit a Subject Access Request (SAR) to us.

Once you have submitted your request and we have confirmed necessary details, we will provide a response within 30 calendar days.
Please submit your request to:

AWE Plc
AWE Information Requests Team,
Aldermaston,
Reading,
RG7 4PR
E-mail: DataProtection@AWE.co.uk

Former MOD employees
Ex-MOD employees should make a Subject Access Request to MOD which will then provide a response in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

Complaints procedure
If you are not satisfied with a response provided by AWE Plc, please contact the AWE Data Protection Officer who will assist you with your query.

Alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioner’s office which can provide help and advice.

The AWE Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the following address:

AWE Plc
Data Protection Officer,
Aldermaston,
Reading,
Berkshire,
RG7 4PR
E-mail: DataProtection@AWE.co.uk